EXPLORE: THE GREAT OUTDOORS

In Your Backyard

MORE RACINE COUNTY STORIES

Tim is a professional beermaker who studied under some of the West Coasts most prominent crafters, and Claire is a retail-wiz who will manage most of the technical aspects of the business. Together, with their son Flynn, they returned to Burlington, where Tim grew up.

Dr. Debbie Reddick Kennedy and her husband Dr. Marc Kennedy were both born and raised in Chicago, and currently reside in the Village of Mount Pleasant with their two daughters.

Susan Kegal was born and raised in Villa Park, Illinois. After traveling across the country and living paycheck-to-paycheck for years, the Susan and her family found a home in Racine County, and for the first time they're not looking to move.

Aaron Foege, Principal Development Engineer at DeltaHawk Engines, decided to move from the Chicago area with his wife and five daughters. Aaron offers a lighthearted, inside look at his professional transformation as well as the benefits realized from him and his family.

COST OF LIVING COMPARISON

RENT
(1-BEDROOM APARTMENT)
RACINE COUNTY
CHICAGO SUBURB
CHICAGO CITY
Source: zumper.com
MEDIAN HOME PRICE
RACINE COUNTY
CHICAGO SUBURB
CHICAGO CITY
Source: bestplaces.net
AVERAGE SPENT ON FOOD
RACINE COUNTY
CHICAGO SUBURB
CHICAGO CITY
Source: Bureau of labor statistics
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Your Hard-Earned Money Goes Further Here 

Greater Racine County offers plentiful opportunities that increase quality of life without compromising affordability. With better career opportunities, greater housing options and a lower cost of living, you can take advantage of great Midwest living without breaking your budget.

*Lower than national average

Cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. If the amount is below 100, the cost of living is lower than the national average. If the amount is above 100, it is higher than the national average.
IndexRacine CountyWisconsinNational
Housing index6588100
Cost of living index8896100
Goods & Services index9597100
Groceries index9897100
Health care index113114100
Transportation index96100100
Utilities index107102100

Explore Greater Racine County Communities

5th Best State for Women

In this same ranking, Wisconsin tied for first for highest high school graduation rate for women, 3rd for share of women who voted in 2016 presidential election.

Median House Prices

According to realtors.com, Racine County's the median listing price of houses is $170K, with the median closing price being $251K.

2nd Most Affordable Movie Theaters

Home of Marcus luxury theaters, with huge recliners and high-quality food, Wisconsin is also the second lowest priced state to see a movie in the country.

One of Top-10 Hottest Housing Markets

Many find their dream city in one of Racine's diverse communities. The markets on realtor.com's hottest housing list see homes sell, on average, 17 to 40 days faster than the rest of the U.S.

Set Your Future Roots

Request our community guide

We’re so glad you’ve decided to learn more about Racine County and all we have to offer. Whether you choose to live, work or play here – Racine County truly has it all!

    GRC Community guide