COST OF LIVING

affordability reimagined

Your Hard-Earned Money Goes Further Here 

Greater Racine County offers plentiful opportunities that increase quality of life without compromising affordability. With better career opportunities, greater housing options and a lower cost of living, you can take advantage of great Midwest living without breaking your budget.

  • 8% Lower Cost of Living than Wisconsin Average
  • 12% Lower Cost of Living*
  • 35% Lower Cost of Housing*
  • 2% Lower Sales Tax*

*Lower than national average

Cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. If the amount is below 100, the cost of living is lower than the national average. If the amount is above 100, it is higher than the national average.
IndexRacine CountyWisconsinNational
Housing index6588100
Cost of living index8896100
Goods & Services index9597100
Groceries index9897100
Health care index113114100
Transportation index96100100
Utilities index107102100

Source: Areavibes (www.areavibes.com)

Request our community guide

We’re so glad you’ve decided to learn more about Racine County and all we have to offer. Whether you choose to live, work or play here – Racine County truly has it all!

GRC Community guide

5th Best State for Women

In this same ranking, Wisconsin tied for first for highest high school graduation rate for women, 3rd for share of women who voted in 2016 presidential election.

Median House Prices

According to realtors.com, Racine County's the median listing price of houses is $170K, with the median closing price being $251K.

2nd Most Affordable Movie Theaters

Home of Marcus luxury theaters, with huge recliners and high-quality food, Wisconsin is also the second lowest priced state to see a movie in the country.

One of Top-10 Hottest Housing Markets

Many find their dream city in one of Racine's diverse communities. The markets on realtor.com's hottest housing list see homes sell, on average, 17 to 40 days faster than the rest of the U.S.

Set Your Future Roots

Find Job Openings

Explore Greater Racine County Communities

keyboard_arrow_up